Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Version 1, effective as of 1 May 2021

In this Privacy Policy, we describe the types of data, including personal data (collectively, “data”), that we collect from you when you use the Website (“Website”), how we use and disclose that data, and your options to access or update your data.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The respective latest published version of the Privacy Policy shall apply (https://agingbiology.org/privacy-policy/ ). The data controllers are Foundations (as defined below).

Foundations act as joint data controllers, who are jointly responsible for compliance with data protection legislation, including responsibility for exercising the rights of data subjects and providing information about data processing, upon request, including the information about the associated companies involved, if any.

Definitions

The following definitions are used throughout this Privacy Policy:

Foundations. Aging Biology Foundation Europe, with the registered seat at Na hřebenech II 1718/10, Nusle, 140 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic and Aging Biology Foundation the US with the registered seat at 2 Seaport Lane, Suite 8C, Boston, MA, 02210, USA.

Website. Any website that is the property of Foundations, including, but not limited to, https://agingbiology.org/.

Terms of Use means Terms of Use for the Website.

Personal Data means any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Why We Collect Data and What We Collect

We collect data for various reasons, such as:

  1. a) Information Collected from Website Visitors. As a visitor to our Website, Foundation’s servers automatically record certain information, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity on our site, and other information about how you interacted with our Website. We may collect this information also through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. We only collect personal data that is reasonable or necessary to accomplish the purpose of your interaction with Foundations as a visitor to our Website. We anonymize the information that we collect and use such anonymized data for statistical and market research purposes. We may compile aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use our Website or use the collected information to operate the Website, market and advertise our activities, and operate our activities, to make improvements in design and content to better serve you. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in improving our Website functioning and protecting the rights and interests of us and other users.

We also may use the following third-party service providers to assist us with these activities:

Anonymous analytics:

  • Google– we use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, and Google DoubleClick on our Site, as well as Google business accounts for email and docs.
  • Semrush – we use Semrush for keyword research and rank tracking, link building, analytics and audit, on page and technical SEO, and for site health and traffic analysis.
  1. b) To promote and market the Foundations and their activities.We may use feedback that you provide voluntarily on our activities. As permitted by applicable law, we may use this in the form of quotes or in other ways in accordance with the Terms of Use. We also may use data that we collect and aggregate to assist us in determining appropriate marketing and advertising for our activities. In doing so, we may share anonymous aggregated data with third parties to assist us with these efforts. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in promoting and marketing our activities. A list of third-party service providers involved, if any, could be provided at your request.
  2. c) For internal evidence of Foundations and to protect the rights and interests of Foundations and other users. We may collect data which are required to keep evidence of any communication between you and us, of your contact details, and of any issues or disputes between you and us. We may use and disclose these data where we believe, in our sole judgment, that it is legitimate and appropriate to do so to protect our rights and interests and the rights and interests of other users of our Website, or where we believe there has been a violation of this Privacy Policy that could affect the interests of Foundations. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in keeping internal evidence and protecting the rights and interests of us and other users.
  3. d) To fulfil legal duties stipulated by laws. We may use and disclose your personal data where required by law, such as in response to a court order, valid subpoena, or other legal process. The legal basis for this data processing is our compliance with our legal obligations.

You may object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes a) to c) at any time.

Categories of data involved in data processing may include:

  • names,
  • email address,
  • cookies,
  • IP address,
  • your operating system,
  • your browser ID,
  • your browsing activity on our site, and other information about how you interacted with our Website,
  • data provided in email communication if you contact the Foundations.

Where appropriate, we will prompt you to give us your consent to the collection and processing of your data as described above. This may happen on the Website, or in another environment set up by Foundations, always in a clear and conspicuous manner. You can manage your data and opt-outs as described in the Transparency section below.

Children

Our Website or Foundation activities are not designed for and are not offered to children under the age of 13. If we discover that a person under the age of 13 has submitted information directly to us, we will endeavor to delete the information from our systems.

Transparency

To respect your privacy, before using your personal data, we will inform you about the categories of data we collect and the purposes we use them for. We will also inform you about the data management options that you may have. For this purpose, we use this privacy policy, terms of use, and others. Should you wish to access and manage your data, you can do so by sending an email to info@agingbiology.org, by which you can update and manage your data. Should you wish to get more detailed information on this topic, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sharing

Collected personal data are shared with third parties based on this Privacy Policy.

We may share your data with certain third parties which help us to run our activities, for example to providers of data storage and backup services. We may also share your data with individual representatives of your company, if you represent a legal entity, being the partner of Foundations.

Your personal data may also be shared with other organizations or individuals if we have obtained your consent to do so.

We may also share your data with certain third parties if we are obliged to do so under applicable legislation (especially with tax authorities or with other government bodies exercising their statutory powers) or if such sharing is necessary to achieve the purposes defined above (especially with government bodies or with parties harmed by your illegal acts, if applicable).

To adhere to the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), we hereby notify you that the Foundations will not a) retain, use, sell, or otherwise disclose any Personal Data for any purpose other than described in this Privacy Policy; or b) retain, use, sell, or disclose such Personal Data outside of the direct relationship between yourself and Foundations; or c) use Personal Data other than as described within (i) this Privacy Policy, or (ii) any other specific agreement you may have entered into with Foundations.

Security and Storage

We understand the importance of keeping your information secure and confidential and stored in compliance with the GDPR. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

We may use partners  to host our Website and to process your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. While choosing the partners, we ascertain their compliance with legal regulations and security standards to make sure your data is stored in a secure location with appropriate security measures in place.

Transfers  of Your Information

At times, Foundations may process or transfer some of your personal data (such as name and email address) outside of the EU. Any such transfer will be made in accordance with the applicable laws on data protection and this Privacy Policy and will be based on a relevant adequacy decision of the European Commission, especially on standard contractual clauses as published by the European Commission.

Third-Party Links

Websites may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under Foundations control. When following a link and providing information to a third-party website, please be aware that Foundations are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on our Website, you should read their own privacy policies.

Data retention, withdrawal of approval, access to data and your rights

Generally, we retain your data as long as we need to in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your information if it is required to comply with legal obligations and/or defense in case of violation of Terms of Use and/or this Privacy Policy. We may also have copies of your information in weblogs, and/or backups made for security purposes if this is mentioned in Terms of Use or consent text accepted before the personal data collection. These backups will not be accessible as separately delineated information. Further, we may keep the data to protect ourselves from damage in case of litigation in accordance with the current legislation. Please note, however, that you must retain a copy of all data that you have placed on our servers in the case of any loss.

You may manage your Personal Data at info@agingbiology.orgl. You are responsible for the correctness of the Personal Data you provide to us. We expect you to check the Personal Data you provide to us and if any inconsistency takes place, update your Personal Data or report the inconsistency to Foundations.

As permitted by applicable law, EU residents may request a copy of the information that we hold about them. To do so, please contact info@agingbiology.org. We may charge a fee in accordance with applicable law for this service.

Moreover, as set out in locally applicable personal data protection law, you may have the right to: (i) request access to your personal data; (ii) request rectification of your personal data; (iii) request erasure of your personal data; (iv) request a restriction on the processing of your personal data; (v) request personal data portability; or (vi) object to the processing of your personal data.

  • Right of access.You may have the right to obtain from us a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to your personal data. The information about personal data processing includes the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipient to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, etc. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. Further, you may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data undergoing processing. For additional copies requested, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.
  • Right to rectification.You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data made complete, in particular by providing a supplementary statement.
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten).Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to require us to delete your personal data.
  • Right to a restriction on processing.Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data. In this case, the respective personal data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.
  • Right to personal data portability.Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit these personal data to another entity.
  • Right to object.Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data.

These rights can be exercised via the email address info@agingbiology.org.

You may also contact Foundations to get up-to-date information about your personal data processing and any personal data recipients.

You may lodge a complaint related to the processing of your personal data with the competent data protection supervisory authority, i.e. in the Czech Republic the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 727/27, 170 00 Praha 7- Holešovice, phone number: +420 234 665 111. For more information, please visit https://www.uoou.cz.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with an advance notice of such change by highlighting the change on the Website.

Reaching out

If you have any questions or concerns, or you feel that this Privacy Policy has been violated in any way, please let us know immediately by contacting info@agingbiology.org.